Yellow Jackets Wasps
Common Name:Yellow Jack Wasps
Size:3/8" to 5/8
Shape:Long, robust, wasp-like
Colour:Black with yellow stripes
Legs:6
Wings:Yes
Antenna:Yes
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Hemiptera
Family:Vespidae
Species:Vespula vulgaris

YELLOW JACKET WASPS
PEST CONTROL

Yellow jacket wasps are social insects that live in nests or colonies with up to 4,000 workers. These flying insects typically have a yellow and black head/face and patterned abdomen. Many say that the pattern resembles stripes.

There are different types of controls to get rid of wasps. Practical Non-Chemical Control, Natural Control, Wasp Nest Removal, Wasp Nest Removal, Get Professional Help for Wasp Nest Removal. Keeping garbage cans sealed, clean, and taking garbage out regularly should help get rid of hornets. Vinegar apparently makes a good bait for water traps designed to capture and get rid of hornets. There is another type of non-chemical trap that is useful for getting rid of hornets, and it’s called a Queen trap. Mechanical extermination outdoors is not a recommended means of getting rid of hornets, but it is a good way to get rid of hornets indoors. The Queen Trap is the more complicated trap, and is a modification of a previous do-it-yourself trap.

Diet: Yellow jackets eat spiders and insects. They will also feed on human food, especially meats and sweets. Unlike bees, wasps do not make honey or store food.
Habitat: Yellow jackets like to be where humans live. They usually build their nests underground, around garbage and in cool, dark spaces. They also build nests in trees, shrubs and in holes in walls. Most yellow jacket colonies only remain active for one year. Then the queen flies off to start a new colony. The remaining bees die in the fall and the nest is abandoned. Look for yellow jacket nests during the day, because you can see them flying in and out, but destroy nests at night, when they are dormant and all there.
Impact: Wasps help farmers by eating pests that can destroy crops. They are dangerous because they can sting multiple times, injecting venom into the host. For most people a yellow jacket sting just causes a welt and temporary pain, but their sting can cause allergic reactions to people sensitive to this venom.
Prevention:

  1. Do not leave sweet drinks or meats out in the open.
  2. Avoid wasp stings
  3. Do not attempt to remove a nest on your own.

Contact us to book an appointment