Fruit Flies
Common Name:Fruit fly
Size:1/8
Shape:Small, oval
Colour:Tan
Legs:6
Wings:Yes
Antenna:Yes
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order:Diptera
Family: Drosophilidae
Species: Drosophila melanogaster

FRUIT FLIES
PEST CONTROL

The fruit flies have a tanned thorax with 4 dark, longitudinal stripes.

There are so many devices to kill the flies.

Flyswatters usually consists of a small rectangular or round sheet (some 4 inches (10 cm) across) of lightweight, flexible, vented material (usually thin metallic, rubber, or plastic mesh), attached to a lightweight wire or plastic handle about 1 foot (0.30 m) to 2 feet (0.61 m) long.

Fly guns are a derivative of the flyswatter, uses a spring-loaded plastic projectile to mechanically “swat” flies.

Fly bottle, disposable fly traps, flypaper (also known as fly sticker, fly strip, fly ribbon, or fly tape) attracts flies to trap them to the sticky adhesive.

Electric flyswatter are hand-held devices that resemble badminton rackets or tennis rackets, which became popular worldwide in the late 1990s.

Diet: Fruit flies feed on decaying fruits and vegetables.

Habitat:  Homes, restaurants and other facilities are common places for fruit flies. They are especially attracted to food waste and rubbish that has just been sitting around.

Impact: Fruit flies love unsanitary conditions like garbage dumps and trashcans. Humans can become very sick as a result.

Prevention:

  1. Keep your home clean.
  2. Remove kitchen trash every day and keep kitchen counters clean.
  3. Immediately remove rotting food from your home.

Contact us to book an appointment