Brown Banded Cockroaches
Common Name:Brown-banded Cockroach
Shape:Oval
Size:1/2 inch
Colour:Brown, with light bands of color across wings
Legs:6
Wings:Yes
Antenna:Yes
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Dictyoptera
Family:Blattellidae
Species:Supella longipalpa

BROWN BANDED COCKROACHES
PEST CONTROL

Cockroaches are the most common insects where we can find in our homes and commercial buildings. They found to be an important source of causing allergy in people. So, we should eliminate these cockroaches by using different techniques. One way is to use baits and boric acid to eliminate your cockroach problem.

Brown banded cockroaches get their name from the two light bands they have across their dark brownish bodies. The male’s wings are larger than the female’s wings. Brown banded cockroaches often hide their eggs in or under furniture. They usually live 5-6 and a half months.

Diet: Brown banded cockroaches prefer to eat starchy foods, such as wallpaper paste and book bindings. Sometimes they’ll eat non-organic things.
Habitat: Brown banded cockroaches prefer warmer, drier, and higher locations than most cockroaches. While most cockroaches prefer to live in kitchens and pantries, Brown banded cockroaches will live in any room in the house. They do not need much moisture and avoid light whenever the can.
Impact: Cockroaches crawl through dirty areas and then walk around our homes tracking in lots of bacteria and germs. They can contaminate food by shedding their skins. Their cast off skin and waste byproducts are allergens that can trigger allergic reactions, asthma and other illnesses, especially in children.
Prevention:

  1. Keep cooking, eating and food storage areas clean and dry.
  2. Act at once due to the illness they can spread

Contact us to book an appointment